Data protection

Data protection declaration for the homepages of Gasser - Handel mit Gießerei- und Stahlwerkbedarf Gesellschaft mbH

(www.gasser-gmbh.at; www.gasser-gmbh.eu; www.gasser-gmbh.de)

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can send their contact details to the imprint refer to this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
In particular, you are entitled to (i) request information as to whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this data, (ii) the correction, addition or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not legally compliant (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or to revoke the consent previously given for the processing, (v) data portability request (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

Data protection in detail
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Gasser - Trading with foundry and steelworks requirements Gesellschaft mbH Telephone: +43 384 340 108 E-Mail: [email protected]

Data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Stefan Müller
Phone: +43 384 340 108
E-mail: [email protected]

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right to complain
If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the data protection authority (for Austria).

Objection to advertising mails
We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

cookies
Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version

operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is in particular to make this website available and to further improve or develop it, to create usage statistics in order to recognize, prevent and investigate any attacks on our website. Server log files are generally stored for the duration of stored for three months. A longer storage only takes place if this is necessary in order to investigate detected attacks on our website.

contact form
If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Matomo
Our website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable an anonymous analysis of your use of the website. It is not possible to infer a specific person because your IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Matomo is used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. This tells us how the website is being used and enables us to continuously optimize our offer.

The cookies used by Matomo are stored on the user's computer and transmitted from there to our website. As a user, you therefore have full control over the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

You can object to the storage and evaluation of this data by Matomo at any time.

In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is permanently stored in your browser, which causes Matomo not to collect any data for storage and evaluation. However, if you intentionally or unintentionally delete this cookie, the objection to the data storage and analysis will also be lifted and can be renewed via the link above.

Alternatively, most modern browsers have something called a "Do Not Track" option, which they use to tell websites not to track your user activity. Matomo respects this option.

Lead forensics
For the purposes of marketing and optimization, the company's products and services are presented on this website Lead forensics used. LeadForensics' headquarters are located at Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. On the basis of the imprint, Lead Forensics determines details of your organization including telephone number, web address, SIC code and a description of the company.

Lead Forensics shows the actual course of your visit to this website, including all pages that you have visited and viewed and how long you have spent on this page. As far as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized immediately after collection.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. If you do not agree, you can object to the collection, processing and storage of data at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the following link:

Exclude from website tracking

The use of LeadForensics serves to continuously optimize our website and our offer on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the members' area).

Tidio Live Chat
This website uses Tidio, a chat platform that connects users with the customer support of Senn Beteiligungs GmbH. We only collect email addresses and names with the consent of the users in order to start the chat. The messages and exchanged data are stored within the Tidio application. Please see the company's privacy policy for more information. Senn Beteiligungs GmbH only uses these messages or data to process registered problems or inquiries from users. Your personal data will be processed and transmitted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Friendly captcha
We use friendly captcha on our websites. Friendly Captcha is intended to check whether the data entry on our website (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a person or by an automated program. To do this, Friendly Captcha analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor starts filling out the form. 

YouTube
Our website has embedded a video that is provided via YouTube. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you play the video by actively clicking the play button, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information on Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Gasser - trade in foundry and
Stahlwerksbedarf Gesellschaft mbH